Tuesday | Main Stage Performances

Infants & Juniors - Symphony hall

  • Tuesday 5 July
  • Symphony Hall
  • Music Mentors: Sarah Watts & Joanna Mangona
  • Time limit per group: 10 mins

Audience tickets on sale.

Book Now »
  • Infants & Juniors - Symphony Hall

  • Session 1: 10:15 - 13:30
    Feedback: 12:55 - 13:30

    Session 2: 14:30 - 17:45
    Feedback: 17:10 - 17:45
Performing Groups:

Batley Parish School Mixed Ensemble Brass Attack Brookland Junior School Orchestra Grimsdell Toffee Bear Choir Holme Valley Music Centre Junior Guitars, Kirklees Music School HTSA Juniors Little Folk Little Voices North East Hants Area String Training Orchestra Northamptonshire County Junior String Orchestra Reinwood Infant Choir Sheffield High School Scrum Down St Joseph's Primary School Headington KS2 Orchestra St Mary's Catholic Primary School String Orchestra St Mary's CE Primary School Recorder Group St Thomas Chequerbent CE Primary School Tower Road Rock Band Uke 'n Toot 'n Tap Ukulear Power Ursuline Preparatory School Withycombe Stomp YMC First Orchestra

Choirs - Mixed - Town Hall

  • Tuesday 5 July
  • Town Hall
  • Music Mentors: Mark Griffiths & Phil Bateman
  • Time limit per group: 12 mins

Audience tickets on sale.

Book Now »
  • Choirs - Mixed - Town Hall

  • Session 1: 10:30 - 13:30
    Feedback: 13:00 - 13:30

    Session 2: 14:30 - 16:45
    Feedback: 16:15 - 16:45

    Session 3: 17:15 - 19:30
    Feedback: 19:00 - 19:30

Performing Groups:

All Aloud Choir Anacrusis Archbishop Temple School Chamber Choir Bitesize Choir BMS Intermediate Choir North Cantilena Chelmsford County High School for Girls Cantatrice Choir City Academy Hackney Choir Cor Ysgol y Preseli danSing Greenhead College Chamber Choir Huddersfield Young Singers Hymers College Junior School Choir Maney Hill Primary School Choir New Bradwell School Boys Choir Rainbow Connection Junior Choir Stanborough Senior Choir (New Music Showcase) St George’s Academy Senior Choir St Vincent's RC School Choir The JTP Trust Concert Choir of Swindon The Singers Tring Park School Prep Choir Voices of Lions West Bretton Glee Club

NUT / Infinity LIVE

  • Tuesday 5 July
  • Morning & Afternoon Sessions
  • CBSO Centre
    Justham Auditorium
  • Led by: Richard Frostick
  • Book Now »


Infinity LIVE is a music workshop based on the Back to Bass resource. Bring your class to this special day of music making, which will include:

  • A hands-on music workshop in the CBSO Centre led by Richard Frostick - teacher, workshop leader and choral director. This will involve classes preparing a short musical phrase or rhythm in advance of the event that will be used in the workshop.
  • Tickets to Music for Youth's National Festival where you can hear groups of inspiring young musicians perform in Birmingham's most prestigious concert halls. This could either be watching some of the UK’s most exciting choirs in the Town Hall or infant & junior groups in Symphony Hall.

More info and book


Top

Events CalendarSection >

September 2016
October 2016
Sat 08 October
Frequencies, Bristol
Mon 10 October
Aldeburgh Primary Prom
Wed 12 October
London Primary Prom
Sat 22 October
Frequencies, Manchester
Mon 24 October
Frequencies, Newcastle
November 2016
Mon 14 November
Music for Youth Proms
Tue 15 November
Music for Youth Proms

Twitter Feed MFY Twitter >