Thursday | Main Stage Performances
 

Brass / Wind Bands - School -  Symphony hall

  • Thursday 7 July
  • Symphony Hall
  • Music Mentors: Andy Grappy & Roger Argente
  • Time limit per group: 12mins

Audience tickets on sale.

Book Now »
  • Brass / Wind Bands - School -  Symphony Hall

  • Session 1 (Brass): 10:15 - 13:35
    Feedback: 13:00 - 13:35
Performing Groups:

Bishop Stopford School Brass Band Brassed Off Crompton House Brass Band Egglescliffe School Brass Band Fred Longworth High School Brass Band Hazlehurst Primary School Brass Band Maybury Primary School Brass Band Wardle Academy School Band

  • Session 2 (Wind): 14:30 - 16:50
    Feedback: 16:20 - 16:50

    Session 3 (Wind): 17:15 - 19:30
    Feedback: 19:00 - 19:30
Performing Groups:

Abraham Darby Academy Showband AGSB Symphonic Winds County Upper School Wind Band Glossopdale Community College Wind Band Haslingden High School Wind Band LES Symphonic Wind Band North Halifax Grammar School Concert Band Northampton School for Boys Symphonic Winds Pembrokeshire Schools' Wind Band Wardle Academy Wind Band Wyvern Concert Band

Orchestras - School, String & Chamber - Town Hall

  • Thursday 7 July
  • Town Hall
  • Music Mentors: Ali Walker & Neil Valentine
  • Time limit per group: 15mins

Audience tickets on sale.

Book Now »
  • Orchestras - School, String & Chamber - Town Hall

  • Session 1 (School): 10:30 - 13:30
    Feedback: 12:55 - 13:30
Performing Groups:

Assumption Grammar Senior Chamber Orchestra Chelmsford County High School for Girls Symphony Orchestra Dulwich Prep London Symphony Orchestra Egglescliffe School Orchestra Impington Village College Orchestra Sir Thomas Picton School Orchestra The Charter School Orchestra

  • Session 2 (String & Chamber): 14:30 - 17:30
    Feedback: 16:55 - 17:30
Performing Groups:

Dame Alice Owen's School Senior Strings Harrogate Youth Strings Isca Linea Senior Strings Kirklees Schools String Orchestra Northamptonshire County String Sinfonia Penzance Youth String Orchestra Wrexham Schools String Ensemble

World, Folk & Roots - CBSO Centre

  • Thursday 7 July
  • CBSO Centre
  • Music Mentors: Dave Milligan & Trevor Lines
  • Time limit per group: 10mins

Audience tickets on sale.

Book Now »
  • World, Folk and Roots - CBSO Centre

  • Session 1: 10:30 - 13:10
    Feedback: 12:35 - 13:10

    Session 3: 17:15 - 19:15
    Feedback: 18:50 - 19:15
Performing Groups:

Chwarae Teg Folkus Gyoko Youth Taiko High Spirits HTSA Carnatic Orchestra Monmouth Folk Group Mundo Afrika Oku Nojo Daiko Panjazz International Marimba Ensemble St Andrew's Primary Gamelan Group St Mary's Grammar School Irish Traditional Group The Siyabonga Project West Twyford Primary School Yangchin - Tees Valley Music Service

  • Session 2 (Steel Pans): 14:15 - 16:50
    Feedback: 16:20 - 16:50
Performing Groups:

Eltham Hill Steel Band Panatical, Crestwood College Steel Band Salford Carnival Crew TLA Junior Steelband Turtles Steel Band Walthamstow School For Girls Year 10 Steel Band



Top

Events CalendarSection >

January 2017
February 2017
Fri 24 February
Truro Regional Festival
Sat 25 February
Truro RPU Festival
Sun 26 February
Norwich RPU Festival
Mon 27 February
London RPU Festival
March 2017

Twitter Feed MFY Twitter >