Saturday | Main Stage Performances
 

Orchestras - Symphony hall

  • Saturday 9 July
  • Symphony Hall
  • Music Mentors: Dougie Mitchell & Patrick Bailey
  • Time limit per group: 20mins

Audience tickets on sale.

Book Now »
  • Orchestras - Symphony hall

  • Session 1: 10:30 - 14:00
    Feedback: 13:30 - 14:00

    Session 2: 15:00 - 18:30
    Feedback: 18:00 - 18:30
Performing Groups:

Birmingham Schools' Concert Orchestra Bury and Oldham Youth Orchestra Carmarthenshire County Orchestra Cornwall Youth Orchestra East Riding Youth Orchestra Gloucestershire Youth Orchestra (New Music Showcase) Greater Gwent Youth Orchestra North Somerset Sinfonia Northamptonshire County Youth Orchestra Southampton Youth Orchestra Tees Valley Youth Orchestra Watford School of Music Youth Orchestra Wessex Youth Orchestra Wigan Youth Orchestra

Ensembles / Chamber - CBSO Centre

  • Saturday 9 July
  • CBSO Centre
  • Music Mentors: Adey Grummet & Tony Harris
  • Time limit per group: 12mins
  • Audience tickets on sale.

    Book Now »
  • Ensembles / Chamber - CBSO Centre

  • Session 1 (Chamber): 10:15 - 13:15
    Feedback: 12:45 - 13:15
Performing Groups:

Bingley Sextet Cello Quartet 1 Craig Lamport and Scott Caldwell-Nichols (New Music Showcase) Eric Fabrizi and Harry Harrison (New Music Showcase) Katie and Rebecca - Strung Together Lymm High School String Quartet NPTC Group Music Academy Trio The Blue Coat Boys of Brass The Original Quintet 1 The Verano Quintet

  • Session 2 (Ensembles): 14:00 - 16:15
    Feedback: 15:45 - 16:15

    Session 3 (Ensembles): 16:45 - 19:15
    Feedback: 18:40 - 19:15
Performing Groups:

Cadential Sixth Form Brass Band Chiltern Music Academy Clarinet Choir Isca Linea Electric Octet LES String Ensemble North Beds Youth Chamber Orchestra Wind Decet Octavus Oxfordshire Youth Brass Ensemble Oxybaroxy Pembrokeshire Schools' Symphonic Brass Quintessential Roma Bridging Sounds Orchestra The Original Woodwind Ensemble

Chamber - Town hall

  • Saturday 9 July
  • Town Hall
  • Music Mentors: Ali Walker & Gwyn Parry-Jones
  • Time limit per group: 12mins

Audience tickets on sale.

Book Now »
  • Chamber - Town Hall

  • Session Time: 10:15 - 12:15
    Feedback: 11:45 - 12:15
Performing Groups:

Dumky Trio Flutissimo Ko String Quartet Saxberries Saxophonics The Original Octet

Rock, Pop, Funk & Soul - Town hall

  • Saturday 9 July
  • Town Hall
  • Music Mentors: Jez Wing
  • Time limit per group: 10mins

Audience tickets on sale.

Book Now »
  • Rock, Pop, Funk & Soul - Town Hall

  • Session 1: 15:00 - 16:45
    Feedback: 16:15 - 16:45

    Session 2: 17:15 - 19:15
    NB. feedback for this session will be given to groups back stage
Performing Groups:

Atterbury & Gibbz Boston Youth Jazz Orchestra False Alarm Manygates Session Orchestra Miss Jones Off The Grid (New Music Showcase) Rhythmic Condition (New Music Showcase) Richard Taunton 6th Form College Band 2 Years Soul Patrol SPECS St George's Academy Level 3 BTEC Music Group Towcester Rockschool Ensemble Vocalize



Top

Events CalendarSection >

September 2016
October 2016
Sat 08 October
Frequencies, Bristol
Mon 10 October
Aldeburgh Primary Prom
Wed 12 October
London Primary Prom
Sat 22 October
Frequencies, Manchester
Mon 24 October
Frequencies, Newcastle
November 2016
Mon 14 November
Music for Youth Proms
Tue 15 November
Music for Youth Proms

Twitter Feed MFY Twitter >