Friday | Main Stage Performances
 

Brass / Wind Bands - Music Centre / Open - Symphony Hall

  • Friday 8 July
  • Symphony Hall
  • Music Mentors: Roger Argente
  • Time limit per group: 12mins

Audience tickets on sale.

Book Now »
  • Brass / Wind Bands - Music Centre / Open - Symphony Hall

  • Session 1 (Brass): 10:15 - 13:35
    Feedback: 13:00 - 13:35
Performing Groups:

Brass Tacks Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Hertfordshire County Youth Brass Houghton Area Youth Band Northamptonshire Youth Brass Band Rochdale Youth Brass Band Southampton Youth Brass Band Youth Brass 2000

  • Session 2 (Wind): 14:30 - 16:50
    Feedback: 16:20 - 16:50

    Session 3 (Wind): 17:15 - 19:30
    Feedback: 19:00 - 19:30

Performing Groups:

Cannock Performing Arts Centre Wind Band Dark Peak Concert Band East Riding Senior Wind Band Gloucestershire Youth Wind Orchestra Gwent Music Torfaen Music Centre Senior Wind Holme Valley Music Centre Senior Wind Band Monmouthshire Youth Winds Northamptonshire County Youth Concert Band South Gloucestershire Youth Wind Orchestra Stockport Youth Wind Orchestra West Sussex Youth Wind Orchestra

Chamber - Town Hall

  • Friday 8 July
  • Town Hall
  • Music Mentors: Ali Walker & Sarah Freestone
  • Time limit per group: 12mins

Audience tickets on sale.

Book Now »
  • Chamber - Town Hall

  • Session Time: 10:15 - 12:15
    Feedback: 11:45 - 12:15
Performing Groups:

Caerleon Comprehensive School String Quartet ‘Gutted!’ Sutton Youth Wind Quintet The Blackwood Quartet The Penwith Piano Quartet Thurston Clarinet Quartet

Jazz - Town Hall

  • Friday 8 July
  • Town Hall
  • Music Mentors: Issie Barrett, Malcom Edmonstone & Zoe Rahman
  • Time limit per group: 12mins

Audience tickets on sale.

Book Now »
  • Jazz - Town Hall

  • Session 1 (Jazz, School): 13:00 - 16:00
    Feedback: 15:30 - 16:00
Performing Groups:

Greenhead College Big Band (New Music Showcase) NKS Stage Band NSB Big Band Robert Smyth Big Band Springwood High School Big Band St Aidan's Swing Band The North Halifax Grammar School Big Band The 'Where Are We?' Jazz Band

  • Session 2 (Jazz, Combos & Ensembles): 17:00 - 19:00
    NB. feedback for this session will be given to groups backstage
Performing Groups:

Bexley Improv Group Brighton College Jazz Trio (New Music Showcase) JazzMatters Take 4 and 7/8 The Coltrane Ensemble TopSop

  • Session 3 (Jazz, MC & Open): 19:30 - 21:30
    NB. feedback for this session will be given to groups backstage
Performing Groups:

City of Hull Youth Jazz Orchestra CYM Dance Band Gloucestershire Youth Jazz Orchestra Grantham Music Centre Big Band KMS Shelley Music Centre Big Band Newport City Youth Big Band Oxfordshire Youth Big Band

A must see treat for all jazz fans: Soweto Kinch presents a special evening with the very best young jazz groups in the UK, performing jazz from across the ages: dixie, swing, be-bop and big band! Outstanding talent and great music amidst the relaxed cabaret-style surroundings of the Birmingham Town Hall, it promises to be a great night out for all jazz aficionados. Come along and support the future stars of the jazz world.

Audience tickets on sale.

Book Now »



Top

Events CalendarSection >

September 2016
October 2016
Sat 08 October
Frequencies, Bristol
Mon 10 October
Aldeburgh Primary Prom
Wed 12 October
London Primary Prom
Sat 22 October
Frequencies, Manchester
Mon 24 October
Frequencies, Newcastle
November 2016
Mon 14 November
Music for Youth Proms
Tue 15 November
Music for Youth Proms

Twitter Feed MFY Twitter >